ANSYS 19.1 Geometry tab shows the DesignModeler option but not the spaceClaim one

ahmedBadawiahmedBadawi Member Posts: 8

Hi there! 

workbench 19 used to give two options to choose from when it comes to sketching/creating my geometry (1. spaceClaim and 2. design modeler). I uninstalled workbench 19 and installed workbench 19.1 but now the geometry tab only shows the design modeler option.

Please help me find out how to activate the space claim option because I have previous projects and files in spacClaim that I need to continue working on.

Thank you very much!

It's woth mentioning that when I click on tools>options>geometry Import>
spaceClaim is set up to be my default preferred geometry editor yet workbench takes me to design modeler when I click on geometry.

Comments

  • RobRob UKForum Coordinator Posts: 8,371
    edited June 2018

    Hi,

    That's odd. Are you working on a University machine or your own ANSYS Student install?  Can you launch SpaceClaim from the Start menu?

    Cheers,

    Rob

     

     

  • ahmedBadawiahmedBadawi Member Posts: 8
    edited June 2018

    Hi Rob!

    I am using my own ansys install on my laptop. And yes I was able to launch spaceClaim 19.1 from the start menu, but can't get it to launch from ansys workbench. I just tried importing the spaceClaim doc file using the "import geometry" tab, but when I click on "edit geometry" it still takes me to the design modeler.

    Any ideas?

    Thank you so much!

    Ahmed

  • RobRob UKForum Coordinator Posts: 8,371
    edited June 2018

    Weird. If you check the tool bars there may be a Workbench icon, if so use that and it should bypass the problem. 

    I'll query with the Academic team, as SpaceClaim isn't listed on the included list for ANSYS Student for some reason. 

     

  • AniketAniket Ansys Employee Posts: 1,211
    edited June 2018

    Hi,


    Try configuring SpaceClaim from CAD Configuration manager by running it as an administrator. Close all workbench session before starting CAD configuration manager.

    You should see following messages:

    Prerequisites ..... Configure Success

    SCDM  Workbench  PlugIn ..... Configure Success

     

    Hope this helps!

  • Gary_SGary_S Forum Coordinator Posts: 66
    edited June 2018

    This can happen if the the License Manager software is at 19.0, but your client is 19.1

    The license server must be upgraded to support features of 19.1. 

    Once that is done. open WB, then Tools  > License Preferences, Reset to Default. 

  • ahmedBadawiahmedBadawi Member Posts: 8
    edited July 2018

    Hi Gary, 

    Could you please explain in a little more detail how to upgrade the licence server?

    Thanks!

  • ahmedBadawiahmedBadawi Member Posts: 8
    edited July 2018

    Hi Aniket, 

    This what I get when I click on configure products and cad. As you can see in the attached image, nothing is displayed. Any ideas?

     

    I also followed the steps mentioned in this thread by tsiriaks , yet the problem persists.

    https://studentcommunity.ansys.com/thread/ansys-19-1-on-mac-the-geometry-editor-was-closed-abnormally/

    Thanks!

     

    CAD config manager

  • AniketAniket Ansys Employee Posts: 1,211
    edited July 2018

    Hi,

    I think you are using Product and CAD configuration manager, instead, you should just use CAD configuration manager. Regarding Gary's suggestion, you should be able to find the License manager for R19.1 in the setup of the R19.1 itself.

     

  • ahmedBadawiahmedBadawi Member Posts: 8
    edited July 2018

    Hi Aniket!

    This is how the window looks like when I click on "cad configuration manager". What should I do next? I don't see "spaceClaim" anywhere!

     

  • Gary_SGary_S Forum Coordinator Posts: 66
    edited July 2018

     

    3rd column, 2nd checkbox down. "SpaceClaim Direct Modeler"

  • ahmedBadawiahmedBadawi Member Posts: 8
    edited July 2018

    Hi all!

    I uninstalled ansys 19.1, removed all its remaining files and re-installed it and now spaceClaim works fine!

    Thank you all for your help and support!

  • joedanjoedan Member Posts: 1

    For future reference, you seem to have solved it, but to anyone with this problem in the future (like myself) what helped was going to the workbench then: Tools ->Licence Preferences ->Geometry and adding SpaceClaim to the top of the list. I don't know if this is the proper way to sort it but it worked for me so it might work for anyone else!

Sign In or Register to comment.