Workbench error

John1375John1375 Member Posts: 1

Hello everyone, I get these errors ( in ANSYS WORKBENCH&nbspwhenever click on the solution to solve no matter what kind of project)

 

3.An error occurred when the post processor attempted to load a specific result. Please review all messages.

 

2.The result file  cannot be opened.

 

1.Current result file may not contain requested result data . Please clear the solution and solve again.

 

can anyone help me with this issue?

 

 

«1

Comments

  • RobRob UKPosts: 8,886Forum Coordinator
    edited September 2018

    Moved to new thread. 

    Check you've saved the files/results and that you have write permissions to that folder and there are no "odd" characters in the tree label. Also check your graphics card is supported. 

  • SandeepMedikondaSandeepMedikonda Posts: 1,514Member
    edited September 2018

    John,

      In addition, please see if what has been discussed in this post help?

    Regards,

    Sandeep

  • CalebOUCalebOU Posts: 17Member
    edited January 2019

    rwoolhou,

     

    How do you check if your graphics card is supported? Is the following all inclusive of supported GPUs?

    https://www.ansys.com/-/media/ansys/corporate/files/pdf/solutions/it-professionals/platform-support/gpu-accelerator-and-co-processor-capabilities-19.pdf?la=en&la=en

    I have a Nvidia Quadro 600, since that does not show up on the list and I am getting the exact same error and warning messages, is the only way to get a new GPU?

  • RobRob UKPosts: 8,886Forum Coordinator
    edited January 2019

    If the card/chip is not on the list it means it's not been tested. It doesn't necessarily mean the card won't work. What you will need to do is make sure you're launching the software with the correct drivers: it may be trying to use the basic Intel drivers. 

    The other thing to do is create a very simple workflow using (for example) a cube and see if that also fails. 

  • CalebOUCalebOU Posts: 17Member
    edited February 2019

    How do you ensure the software is launching with correct drivers? Are you talking about Ansys software or software for the GPU? And the model works on a virtual lab I have access to, so it is something specific to my computer. I also upgraded to a tested GPU, is there a way to turn off GPU acceleration in Ansys so it just solves as it would on a virtual machine?

  • peteroznewmanpeteroznewman Posts: 11,380Member
    edited February 2019

    The drivers are for the graphics cards or GPU. Please say exactly what model Graphics Adapter for display you have and if you have a second GPU for computation, what exact model of GPU that is.

    You can turn GPU acceleration on or off  in Mechanical by opening Tools > Solve Process Settings > Advanced and on the Use GPU line, setting it to None.

  • CalebOUCalebOU Posts: 17Member
    edited February 2019

    I have an NVIDIA Quadro P2000 which I am trying to use for computation as well as display. It is hooked up to my motherboard via PCIe3x16. I do not have a second GPU. I got the latest driver for this GPU from Nvidia's website. I have tried turning on and off the GPU acceleration and get the same 3 messages in the original post every time whether it is on or off. I am currently accessing my license by a VPN, I have looked but not found any useful threads that relate that to the 3 messages and this seemed the most promising until I updated to the P2000 and still got the same results.

    Again, I have access to a virtual computer which also uses the same VPN to access the license, I have no error messages with the same file, making me think it has something specifically to do with my computer. Possibly a firewall somewhere that I cannot see but will not let the post processor to operate correctly, but that is just an idea. I have write permissions to every folder I have my .wbpj files saved in.

  • RobRob UKPosts: 8,886Forum Coordinator
    edited February 2019

    Assuming you have a Workbench icon right click on it, and part way down the list is an option "Run with graphics processor" in Win7, make sure it's set to the NVIDIA card. 

  • CalebOUCalebOU Posts: 17Member
    edited February 2019

    I am running on Windows 10 so there is no option "Run with graphics processor" when I right click the icon. I specified GPU acceleration using the ANSYS Mechanical APDL Product Launcher, but that did not work either. I do have a dual CPU (2 Xeon E5-2670), could there be a problem with ANSYS not recognizing that there are 2? Or does it just focus on number of cores and not pay attention to number of CPUs?

  • Pawel11Pawel11 Posts: 3Member
    edited March 2019

    Hi, did you manage to resolve the issue somehow? - I'm having the exactly same problem.

  • CalebOUCalebOU Posts: 17Member
    edited March 2019

    Unfortunately not yet. I've been asking my IT person who has been walking me through several License Preference settings, but all those have been correct so far.

  • adam1992adam1992 Posts: 1Member
    edited July 2019

    Has this been resolved??

    I am having the same issue. I have even followed a simple online tutorial step by step and receive the same error messages.

     

    Adam

  • huayrahuayra Posts: 2Member
    edited September 2019
  • peteroznewmanpeteroznewman Posts: 11,380Member
    edited September 2019

    @huayra,

    There are several different problems mentioned in this discussion. Please start a New Discussion and explain your problem.

  • kaopwkaopw Posts: 1Member
    edited December 2019

    My solution is to move the whole project folder to desktop and everything works.

    Previously I leave my project in a folder where synced with google's "Drive File Stream" (not Backup and Sync). The path looks like G:\My Drive\Data...... (maybe the space cause the problem?)

    Not sure what exactly the problem is but suspect either of following problem:

    • Conflicts with Google Drive
    • Path name which contains space might cause problem sometime
  • RobRob UKPosts: 8,886Forum Coordinator
    edited December 2019

    Spaces occasionally cause problems, but more likely the path shown by Windows and as seen by ANSYS are slightly different. 

  • hamednikhamednik Posts: 34Member
    edited December 2019

    Hello Everyone,

    I have exact same problem when I am trying to solve my model on a remote HPC system. I created and solved my model on my PC but when I transfer it to the HPC system. The same error appears:

    3.An error occurred when the post processor attempted to load a specific result. Please review all messages.

    2.The result file  cannot be opened.

    1.Current result file may not contain requested result data . Please clear the solution and solve again.

    I have tried all the suggestions in this post, changing the path, turning off the GPU but none of them work. The model is very simple, a cube under compression. I really don't know what else I can do.

  • peteroznewmanpeteroznewman Posts: 11,380Member
    edited December 2019

    @hamednik,

    There are several different problems mentioned in this discussion. Please start a New Discussion.

  • Redark01Redark01 Posts: 5Member

    Does someone know how i can solve this problem ?


  • tcantcan Posts: 2Member

    The error occurs when Ansys cannot write to a "result file".

    That happens when the calculations are stopped for some reason, or while writing to the files, or the program has crashed during a solution, or maybe your files are located in a network drive and the connection is lost at some point. Some of the files or folders are locked, so you have to make them readable again.

    1. Close all Ansys programs.
    2. Right click Windows icon at the lower left corner and open "File Explorer".
    3. Find where your Ansys project file *.wbpj is located.
    4. Find all Project files and subfolders in this folder with typing *.* to the search box at upper right corner.
    5. Select all files with Ctrl+A ,
    6. Right click, open properties, click attributes read only check box, make all files read only and click Apply. Then uncheck read only box, click Apply and make all project files and folders readable again. At the end of this step, all files and folders must be readable.


Sign In or Register to comment.