Workbench 19.2 Unexpected Error

aschefaschef Member Posts: 1

Hello Everyone,

After Installing Ansys Student as Admin and starting Workbench 19.2 (from Start and from the installation folder) as Admin, too, I get this error message.

I tried changing my computername and system language to english (us), redownload, -installing and -starting but nothing works.

Thanks in advance.

Alex

Comments

  • JakeCJakeC Posts: 302Forum Coordinator
    edited October 2018

    Hi Alex,

    It sounds like there may be a dll conflict in your path.

    Please try the following:

    Start -> type in cmd -> click on the command prompt

    Enter the following commands, and please adjust as necessary to match your machine:

    set Path=C:\windows\system32;C:\windows;C:\windows\System32\Wbem;

    cd "c:\program files\ansys inc\v192\Framework\bin\win64\"

    runwb2

    Please let us know if that helps.

     

    Thank you,

    Jake

  • aschefaschef Posts: 5Member
    edited October 2018

    Hello Jake,

    thank you for your quick reply, but unfortunately it still doesn't work. (same error)

  • JakeCJakeC Posts: 302Forum Coordinator
    edited October 2018

    Hi Alex,

    In the command prompt, please type "set" and press enter.

    Then post a screenshot of the results.

     

    Also please try opening windows file explorer and paste the following into the path/address bar at the top:

    %APPDATA%\ansys

    Rename the v192 directory to be v192_old

     

    Next click on Start -> Type in DxDiag.exe -> Click on DxDiag

    Post a screenshot of each of the tabs.

    Next open an Admin Command Prompt Start -> type cmd -> Right click on Command Prompt -> Run As Administrator

    Enter the following commands:

    cd \windows\system32\

    regsvr32.exe ole32.dll

    regsvr32.exe atl.dll

    regsvr32.exe oleaut32.dll

    regsvr32.exe scrrun.dll

    regsvr32.exe jscript.dll

    regsvr32.exe vbscript.dll

     

    Next click on start -> Ansys 19.2 -> Product and CAD configuration

     

    Click on "Check for Required Prerequisites" and post a screenshot of the results.

    Click on "Install Required Prerequisites" (and follow the prompts)

    Click on "Add >NET Security Exception"Click on Configure Products and CADS (and follow the prompts)

    Now try running Workbench again.

    If that doesn't work, please right click on the Workbench shortcut in the start menu and select "Run As Administrator" and see if that works.

     

    Thank you,

    Jake

  • aschefaschef Posts: 5Member
    edited October 2018

    Hi Jake,

    "Set" output in cmd:

    Output of

    DxDiag_1:

    DxDiag_2:

    DxDiag_3:

    DxDiag_4:

    Required Prerequisites:

     

    Sadly, still the same error.

    Thank You,

    Alex

  • tsiriakstsiriaks 3240 El Camino Real #290, Irvine, CA 92602Posts: 3,071Forum Coordinator
    edited October 2018

    Hi aschef ,

    Just for a kick, if you run this directly

    C:\Program Files\ANSYS Inc\ANSYS Student\v192\commonfiles\IronPython\ipy.exe

    Do you see a similar error ?

    If so, there is something on the systems that is messing with IronPython

    I'm not sure if it's related but it might be worth trying to uninstall that IronRuby and see if it makes any difference.

    Thank you,

    Win

  • aschefaschef Posts: 5Member
    edited October 2018

    Hi Win,

    yes, there was a similar error and yes it was related! After deinstalling IronPython, Ansys started normally.

    Thank you very much!

    Alex

  • tsiriakstsiriaks 3240 El Camino Real #290, Irvine, CA 92602Posts: 3,071Forum Coordinator
    edited October 2018

    Perfect !

    Thank you for the update.

    Win

  • Thank you so much sir, I'm trying to solve this error from many days, surf all related content, seen every video related but finally your help works thank you thank you so much sir....

Sign In or Register to comment.