Issue with license for student version

LoryMontagnaLoryMontagna Member Posts: 6

Good morning,

I had the R19.2 working on my PC and I decided to upgrade to the R20.1 version. I uninstalled the software and cleared also the AppData folder, then I installed the new version. When I try to run the Mechanical APCL Product Launcher an error appears saying "No Licensed Products Found".

If I open the Users License Preferences, no license are shown in the top part, for none of the category.

If I search in the Shared Files, the file student.lic is present and it contains the data required.

Can somebody please help me to solve this issue? I already restarted the PC after the installation.

Comments

  • tsiriakstsiriaks 3240 El Camino Real #290, Irvine, CA 92602Forum Coordinator Posts: 3,071
    edited May 2020

    Check your Windows environment variables to see if any of these exist

    ANSYSLI_ELASTIC

    ANSYSLI_LCP

    If so, delete them.

  • LoryMontagnaLoryMontagna Member Posts: 6
    edited May 2020

    It worked,thanks.

    The only thing that is different from before is that in Workbench there are only few options, even if in the toolbox customization there are a lot more options selected.

  • tsiriakstsiriaks 3240 El Camino Real #290, Irvine, CA 92602Forum Coordinator Posts: 3,071
    edited May 2020

    That's great !

    Just to clarify, you mean this image is before the issue is resolved or after ? Because this image shows some sign of licensing issue as well.

  • LoryMontagnaLoryMontagna Member Posts: 6
    edited May 2020

    Unfortunately, the screenshot has been taken after deleting the two variables in Windows Enviroment. I supposed that everything was fixed because I was able to open the ADPL launcher, but apparently there are still some issues. Therefore, some extra help would be appreciated, thanks.

  • tsiriakstsiriaks 3240 El Camino Real #290, Irvine, CA 92602Forum Coordinator Posts: 3,071
    edited May 2020

    You can try the following command in CMD Prompt (make sure all ANSYS applications are closed first)

    move "%appdata%\ansys" "%appdata%\ansys.old"

    If this doesn't help, from Workbench, click on Tools -> License Preferences, then post screenshot here

    Also, post the output of 'set' command (without quote) from CMD Prompt

     

  • LoryMontagnaLoryMontagna Member Posts: 6
    edited May 2020

    Is seems that by moving the directory the Workbench is fixed: all the options appears now, and by opening the License Preferences the licenses are shown.

    Thank you sincerely!

  • tsiriakstsiriaks 3240 El Camino Real #290, Irvine, CA 92602Forum Coordinator Posts: 3,071
    edited May 2020

    Great to hear ! Glad everything is working for you now.

     

  • kailaash_rajasegarkailaash_rajasegar Member Posts: 1
    edited August 2020
  • piotrpekackipiotrpekacki Member Posts: 1

    Hello,

    It seems like I am having the same problem. I have installed the latest student version. So far I have followed every step from this post.

    This is a screenshot from Workbench, Tools -> License Preferences


    and another one with output of command set from CMD Prompt

    Any help would be highly appreciated

  • TneedsHelpTneedsHelp Member Posts: 1

    Hi,

    I have the same problem.

    But I need a little help on the step before. Where or how do i find the CMD prompt and what do you mean by: "move "%appdata%\ansys" "%appdata%\ansys.old"" in the previous commend.

    I would really appreciate your Help!

    Thank you very much!

  • julendrajulendra IndonesiaMember Posts: 5

    Do this in CMD:

    cd c:\program files\ansys inc\ansys student\shared files\licensing\winx64

    and this

    ansysli_util.exe -checkout FLUENT_SOLVER

Sign In or Register to comment.