Fluids

Fluids

Can a grid represent less than one particle number?

    • cs_zy
      Subscriber
      The channel is a 2D model.The inlet size is 750μm,314 grids, according to the standard particle release method, there will be 314 particle packages, if the particle diameter is 3μm, will the particle block the channel? Does it make physical sense to release particles in this way? Although I know that the DPM model does not consider the particle volume, I feel that the way of releasing particles is strange here. Should I change the way of releasing particles?


    • Nikhil Narale
      Ansys Employee

      Hello,

      While using DPM, It is recommended that the fraction of the volume occupied by the discrete phase in a cell should be less than 10-12% of the cell volume. This is applicable globally as well. 

      Refer the section 20.1.2.1 in the user's guide: https://ansyshelp.ansys.com/account/secured?returnurl=/Views/Secured/corp/v222/en/flu_ug/flu_ug_sec_discrete_over.html

      If you are not able to access the link, please refer to this forum discussion: https://forum.ansys.com/forums/topic/using-help-with-links/#latest

      Nikhil

Viewing 1 reply thread
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.