General Mechanical

General Mechanical

    • Mary
      Subscriber

       how can i coding solid 95 for steel and solid 65 for concrete in ansys work bench?

    • Keyur Kanade
      Ansys Employee

      Moving to Structural Mechanics category for better response. 


      Regards,


      Keyur

    • jpasquerell
      Ansys Employee

      If using 19.0 or earlier insert a command object under the applicable part or parts containing:


       


      et,matid,95    ! or 65 for 65


       


      If 19.1 or newer then


       


      et,typeids(1),95


       


      Must be done for each part that you want to change.

    • Mary
      Subscriber

      thank you sir


      bt my ansys is 16.2 so 


      ET,MATID,SOLID95


       


      MP,EX,MATID,201000


      MP,PRXY,MATID,0.3


       


      TB,MISO,MATID,1,10,0


      TBTEMP,22


      TBPT,DEFI,.0001,20.1


      TBPT,DEFI,.00025,50.25


      TBPT,DEFI,.0005,100.5


      TBPT,DEFI,.00075,150.75


      TBPT,DEFI,.001,201


      TBPT,DEFI,.00185,371.85


      TBPT,DEFI,.002313,380


      TBPT,DEFI,.01,380


      TBPT,DEFI,.02313,380


      TBPT,DEFI,.2313,475 


      it is multi linear curve this command is correct?

Viewing 3 reply threads
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.