LS Dyna

LS Dyna

Importing mesh from Salome as a NASTRAN FILE

    • hansenli
      Subscriber

      Hi,

      I am trying to import a meshing file into an LS-DYNA case. This dat file is from Salome. When I tried to import it, it said that it cannot read the file due to wrong file name.

    • Erik Kostson
      Ansys Employee
      Hi

      The format should be similar to the Nastran deck sample below, otherwise it will not be imported in.
      (So how a Nastran file for the mesh looks or should look like (GRID for nodes etc, CHEXA for HEX8 elements, CTRIA,..etc)):
      Thank you

      Erik
      -----
      BEGIN BULK
      $ NODES ------------------------------
      GRID100.0000001.0000000.0000000
      GRID200.0000000.0000000.0000000
      GRID300.0000001.0000001.0000000
      GRID400.0000000.0000001.0000000
      GRID501.0000001.0000001.0000000
      GRID601.0000000.0000001.0000000
      GRID701.0000000.0000000.0000000
      GRID801.0000001.0000000.0000000
      $ ELEMENTS ------------------------------
      CHEXA11134285
      67
      ENDDATA
Viewing 1 reply thread
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.