Fluent application failed to start

When i try to open fluent within workbench it fails with the prompt fluent application fails to start. when i try to open fluent by itself it opens but never really loads. 

Comments

  • tsiriakstsiriaks 3240 El Camino Real #290, Irvine, CA 92602Posts: 3,071Forum Coordinator
    edited April 2019

    Hi Reece99,

    The error says it can't read certain file in the installation directory.

    Did you install ANSYS with 'run as admin' ?

    Check the permissions on your installation directory and make sure your username at least has read permission.

    A potential temporary workaround might be to run Fluent with 'run as admin' .

    Thanks,

    Win

  • Reece99Reece99 Posts: 9Member
    edited April 2019

    I'm pretty sure i installed with run as admin and that my username have admin privilege. I got the same results when i ran fluent with run as admin 

  • tsiriakstsiriaks 3240 El Camino Real #290, Irvine, CA 92602Posts: 3,071Forum Coordinator
    edited April 2019

    Something is wrong with your permissions. Please uninstall this and manually remove D:\ANSYS Inc folder afterwards. Then re-install again, make sure you 'run as admin' and see if the issue persists.

    Thanks,

    Win

  • Reece99Reece99 Posts: 9Member
    edited April 2019

    I uninstalled and re downloaded ansys and it getting the same result 

  • tsiriakstsiriaks 3240 El Camino Real #290, Irvine, CA 92602Posts: 3,071Forum Coordinator
    edited April 2019

    If you look at the console text output, this is now a different issue. It can now go farther but Fluent is still not completely launched , so the screen is still grey.

    Try launching it with this mode

    Processing Options : Parallel

    Processes : 0

    Does this help ?

    Also, open CMD Prompt and issue this command

    ping %computername% -4

    and post the screenshot of the output of i

     

  • Reece99Reece99 Posts: 9Member
    edited April 2019

    fluent opened fully when i ran it parallel. Here is the command prompt 

  • Reece99Reece99 Posts: 9Member
    edited April 2019

    When i try to run it in workbench it opens and then the second i try to do anything it fails 

  • tsiriakstsiriaks 3240 El Camino Real #290, Irvine, CA 92602Posts: 3,071Forum Coordinator
    edited April 2019

    Can you elaborate on this 'fail' ?

    Is there any error message ?

    Does it crash ?

     

    What if you specify

    Processing Options : Parallel

    Processes : 2

  • Reece99Reece99 Posts: 9Member
    edited April 2019

    For both using processes: 0 or 2 i receive the same error each time:

    fluent failed to start 

     

  • tsiriakstsiriaks 3240 El Camino Real #290, Irvine, CA 92602Posts: 3,071Forum Coordinator
    edited April 2019

    Now, I'm confused.

    What do you mean when you said "fluent opened fully when i ran it parallel."

     

  • Reece99Reece99 Posts: 9Member
    edited April 2019

    From what I could tell it appeared as though fluent opened and fully loaded, but once i tried to do anything the program crashed. 

  • tsiriakstsiriaks 3240 El Camino Real #290, Irvine, CA 92602Posts: 3,071Forum Coordinator
    edited April 2019

    If you launch stand-alone Fluent, do you have any issue (try both 0 and 2 processors) ?

    Your issue with Workbench-Fluent is because of that error "unable to connect to external socket, error during socket creation" . This is likely because Firewall or Anti-virus software on the machine is blocking this.

     

  • Reece99Reece99 Posts: 9Member
    edited April 2019

    Ok so It open and ran fine when i used o processors but i received this when I ran 2 processors

     

    if the error on workbench is a problem with my firewall or anti-virus software, how would i fix that?

     

  • tsiriakstsiriaks 3240 El Camino Real #290, Irvine, CA 92602Posts: 3,071Forum Coordinator
    edited April 2019

    so there is no graphics-related issue here (which was one of the main culprits I was thinking about)

    All of these issues are related to your Firewall or Anti-virus software. Just for a test, turn every security software on your machine off temporarily and see if it works. If it works, then turn them back on one-by-one and see which one is the one that causes the issue, then make sure you add ANSYS Inc folder to the 'exclusions' list of that software.

  • rchristensenrchristensen Posts: 15Member
    edited June 2019

    I have been having the same issue with ANSYS 19.2 and 2019 R2. I have turned off the anti-virus as well as the firewall. But I still get the issue which states "Unable to connect to external socket: Error during socket creation". 

    Thanks,
    Rich

  • tsiriakstsiriaks 3240 El Camino Real #290, Irvine, CA 92602Posts: 3,071Forum Coordinator
    edited June 2019

    Hi Rich,

    I would recommend to create a new thread for your own.

    There is still something blocking socket connections. Are you on VPN ? Are you using any remote desktop visualization tool ?

    Do you see the same error if you launch it in non-GUI mode, something like

    "%awp_root194%\fluent\ntbin\win64\fluent.exe" -r19.4.0 3d -g

    Thanks,

    Win

  • rchristensenrchristensen Posts: 15Member
    edited June 2019

    Hello Win,
    I read on another forum that this can be solved by trying you use the fluent stand-alone from the "Component Systems" and then importing the model/mesh from another study. I did that and this resolved the problem. 

    Since then, the application is finding looking up the correct license and is not giving me any issues. I don't know why this worked, but it seems to have resolved the issue for me. 

    Thanks,
    Rich

  • tsiriakstsiriaks 3240 El Camino Real #290, Irvine, CA 92602Posts: 3,071Forum Coordinator
    edited June 2019

    Hi Rich,

    That's very odd. Thank you for sharing the resolution.

    Thanks,

    Win

  • mohanpannirselvam08mohanpannirselvam08 HamburgPosts: 10Member
    edited January 2020

    Hallo everyone, I faced this same problem for past two weeks and finally solved it.

    My Fluent keep pointing the error " Fluent application failed to start".

    and in the Fluent log box says "Unable to connect to external socket: Error during socket creation Opening output fil".

    Based on this I assumed there is a connection failure between a Host and client.

    My set Up is a Client Side on Windows 10 with a VPN (Cisco) where i am receiving the license for Anysy from my university.

    I did everything as mentioned turning off firewall, reinstalling as admin, reconfiguring my VPn. but neither was working.

     

    Solution

    In the end , i traced back the problem to my Hyper-V Virtual Adapter Ethernet. If you are a Android Studio developer most probably you have this one too.

    Deactiavte it as i showed in this image. After that restart the pc and all error will not show again.

     

     

     

Sign In or Register to comment.